Browse Items (15 total)

Temple University 1925.png
A perspective of a Temple University building at the corner of Broad Street and Montgomery Avenue.

Broad and York.png
A street view of some of the buildings at the intersection of Broad and York St. in 1925.

TheNewOlympiaTheater.jpg
The New Olympia Theater located at 711-719 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, Pa.
Also known as: New Olympia Theatre; Palais Royal Theatre

MediaStream.ashx.jpg
This photo shows the construction of a pipe line next to City Hall.

The New Olympia Theater-.jpg
A movie theater later turned fighting ring

Spanish_influenza_parade.width-704.jpg
A Liberty Loan parade and rally to raise money for World War I down Broad Street on Sept. 28, 1918 helped spread flu from sailors to the general population of Philadelphia.

Broad Street South from City Hall-1927.jpg
This photograph was taken of South Broad Street with a view of the Former Girard Bank Trust Company which is now the Ritz-Carlton Hotel.

MetTheater1.jpg
The Met Theater, also called the Metropolitan Opera House, was founded by German immigrant Oscar Hammerstein I (grandfather of the famous lyricist) in 1908.

broad street north from cherry.jpg
A photo taken of Broad Street, north from Cherry Sheet.

MetTheater2.jpg
A marquee outside the Met Theater on Broad Street advertises Abe Neff and His Orchestra for the week of July 22-28, 1943.
Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2